‘The Club Where Our Juniors Come First’

2018 Fixture List

Honorary Club President – Jason Gardener MBE – Olympic Champion Sprinter & President of British Athletics

Club Colours – Yellow and Purple Harlequin Vest, Purple

Affiliated to – Somerset Athletics Association & England Athletics

Many of the fixtures listed have events specifically for the U11 age group, these events are printed in italics.
Events printed in bold red are club events / matches for which all club members are requested to make themselves available. Mac will, again, be competing in the South West Athletics League in 2018. We also have a joint team with Bristol & West AC in the Youth Development League. The Youth Development League team is selected by Bristol & West AC and largely based on athletes performances as recorded on Power of 10. Please contact Ian Humphreys for further details.

March 2018
Sun 25th Yeovil Half Marathon, Yeovil
Sun 25th Bournemouth AC Open, Bournemouth

April 2018
Mon 2nd Easter Bunny 10k, RNAS Yeovilton
Sun 8th Great West / Ken Trickey Open, Exeter
Sun 8th Yate Sprints & Hurdles Open, Yate
Weds 11th YTRRC 5k & Fun Run, RNAS Yeovilton
Tues 17th South West Colleges, Yeovil
Thurs 19th MAC Closed Trials & Officials Practice, Millfield
Sat 21st Bill Whistlecroft Spring Festival (Hurdles, Steeplechase & Heavy Throws), Yeovil
Sat 21st Youth Development League, LAG (U13/U15), Yate
Sun 22nd Bill Whistlecroft Spring Open, Yeovil
Sun 22nd London Marathon, London
Tues 24th Exeter Harriers Open, Exeter
Weds 25th Avon, Bristol & Yate Open, Yate
Sat 28th Somerset Combined Events Championships (day 1), Millfield
Sun 29th Somerset Combined Events Championships (day 2), Millfield
Sun 30th Youth Development League, UAG (U17/U20), Swansea
Sun 30th Pensford 10k, Pensford

May 2018
Weds 2nd Taunton Area Schools Championships, Castle School, Taunton
Thurs 3rd MAC Open (1), Millfield
Sun 6th Glastonbury Road Run, Glastonbury
Sun 6th SWAL (1), Exeter
Weds 9th Sedgemoor Area Schools Championships, Brymore Academy
Weds 9th YTRRC 5k & Fun Run, RNAS Yeovilton
Sat 12th Somerset County AA Championship (1), Yeovil
Sun 13th Somerset County AA Championship (2), Yeovil
Sun 13th Bristol 10k, Bristol
Weds 16th Schools Cup First Round, Millfield
Sat 19th Youth Development League, LAG (U13/U15), Neath
Mon 21st Mendip Area Schools Championships, Millfield
Weds 23rd Avon, Bristol & Yate Open, Yate
Weds 23rd Yeovil Area Schools Championships, Yeovil
Thurs 24th MAC Open (2), Millfield
Sun 27th Youth Development League, UAG (U17/U20), Cardiff
Sun 27th Wells Fun Run, Wells
Tues 29th Exeter Harriers Open, Exeter

June 2018
Sun 3rd SWAL (2), Exeter
Tues 5th Schools Regional Cup B Finals, Exeter
Weds 6th Schools Regional Cup B Finals, Basingstoke
Weds 6th Somerset Schools, Junior Championships, Yeovil
Sat 9th Somerset Schools, Senior Championships, Yeovil
Sun 10th Yeovil Marathon / Half Marathon, Yeovil
Mon 11th Sedgemoor & Mendip Schools Team Competition, Yeovil
Weds 13th YTRRC 5k & Fun Run, RNAS Yeovilton
Sat 16th South West Schools Championships, Exeter
Sun 17th Youth Development League, LAG (U13/U15), Hereford
Weds 20th Avon, Bristol & Yate open, Yate
Thurs 21st MAC Open (3), Millfield
Sat 23rd South West Schools Combined Events (1), Exeter
Sun 24th South West Schools Combined Events (2), Exeter
Tues 26th Exeter Harriers Open, Exeter
Weds 27th Yeovil Area Schools Friendly Competition, Yeovil

July 2018
Sun 1st Youth Development League, UAG (U17/U20), Exeter
Sat 7th Schools Cup Final, Gateshead
Sun 8th SWAL (3), Exeter
Weds 11th YTRRC 5k & Fun Run, RNAS Yeovilton
Fri 13th English Schools Championships (1), Birmingham
Sat 14th English Schools Championships (2), Birmingham
Sat 21st Youth Development League, LAG (U13/U15), Venue TBC
Sun 22nd South West Inter Counties, Exeter
Sun 29th Youth Development League, UAG (U17/U20), Yate
Tues 31st Exeter Harriers Open, Exeter

August 2018
Sun 5th SWAL Cup, Exeter
Weds 8th YTRRC 5k & Fun Run, RNAS Yeovilton
Sun 26th Yeovil Games (Open), Yeovil
Tues 28th Exeter Harriers Open, Exeter

September 2018
Sun 2nd SWAL (4), Exeter
Sun 9th Bournemouth AC Open, Bournemouth
Weds 12th YTRRC 5k & Fun Run, RNAS Yeovilton
Sat 15th English Schools Combined Events Championships (1), Bedford
Sun 16th English Schools Combined Events Championships (2), Bedford
Sun 23rd Bristol Half Marathon, Bristol
Tues 25th Exeter Harrier Open, Exeter